Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement applies to the company Entropia and all its affiliated companies, both for business locations in the Netherlands, Belgium and the UK. 

 

Entropia attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. In this privacy statement we want to provide clear and transparent information about our personal data handling. Our company is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement, or in a more general sense, you have any question about this or if you just want to contact us, please use the contact details below. Your question will be answered within 5 days at the latest:


Entropia Investments
Kanaalstraat 1A

8020 Oostkamp
0032 (0)50 39 39 00
info@entropia.eu

 

Entropia only collects or processes the strictly necessary personal data for carrying out its activities and/or for checking the proper functioning of systems, installations and software. The personal data comes from own personnel and customer or supplier contacts. Processing is done with the intention to carry out business efficiently and/or to serve and inform our customers in the best way. In any case, the data is only used for the purposes for which the data has been obtained. The only exception will be for compelling, statutory and legally permitted reasons (for example on the orders of the police or any judicial authority).


Third party provisioning


Personal data that has been provided to our company may be processed by third parties if this should be necessary for any purpose described above.

 

Entropia works together with third parties for:

 

- Incident handling and improvement of services

- Human resources

- Storage of data

 

Entropia will make or check agreements with these parties to ensure security of personal data. Entropia will retain control over who has access to this data. If a third party stores or processes data at a physical location outside the EU, this party must comply with all requirements in accordance with GDPR and the highest international safety standards.

 

Data retention period

 

The personal data are not kept for longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or required by law. Customer or supplier contact information is retained as long as there are business contacts or if these will take place in the short term.

 

Data security

 

We take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, for example we have taken the following measures;

 

• All persons who are able to access your data on behalf of Entropia are kept to a very strict confidentiality policy.

• We use a username and password policy on all our systems;

• We pseudonymise where possible and ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so;

• We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to repair our files in case of physical or technical incidents;

• We regularly test and evaluate our safety measures

• Our employees are kept well-informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

You have the right to inspect and rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual analysis, including profiling. Data subjects can always withdraw a previously granted permission for data processing. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. Please refer to our contact information at the top of this privacy statement if you should need to contact us. Further on, you also have the right to obtain the information you have provided us before or, if you want so, to have your data transferred directly to another party. We will ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned request. Entropia makes every effort to comply with your rights based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, it is possible that these rights are in conflict with other statutory provisions such as those of the tax authorities. In such cases, Entropia will make a careful assessment of which of these matters prevails and make a decision about the way in which your request will be handled. You will be informed of this in writing.

 

Complaints

 

Should you have any complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. You always have the right to file a complaint with the ‘Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit’ (BE) or the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (NL); these are the supervisory authorities concerning privacy protection.

 

Change of Privacy statement

 

Entropia may change this privacy statement. If we do so, we’ll make an announcement of this change on our website. The last change was made on May 9, 2018. Older versions of our privacy statement will be stored in our archive. Feel free to contact us if you need to consult it.

 

Version 09-05-2018


This website wants to use cookies to improve your user experience.
Please indicate whether or not you wish to accept these cookies.
More information